Hard Working Class Heroes turned 10 over the weekend. An annual showcase of new and emerging Irish music, you’re bound to find someone to enjoy. I found it difficult to find the early lineups, though, and they weren’t in the one place so I’ve compiled a list of all the Irish bands that have played the festival since 2003 (I think), and added as many links as I could for the first two years. It’s funny how difficult it is to find info on a band pre-Facebook. Plenty of the bands in the early years still have their Myspace accounts up and most of them have music on them. It’s interesting to look at the early years, I think, and see what happened to some of the groups (Jove became Royseven, for example). If you have any info on the bands I don’t like to in the first two years let me know and I’ll link it up. (Quick note: there was a Scottish and Scandanavian invasion of bands a few times in the middle of HWCH’s run, but I haven’t included them. This is just a list of the Irish bands.)

2003 (Thanks to Aidan from Goldenplec):
Turn
The Walls
Sack
Berkely
Fairuza
8 Ball
La Rocca
Colm Querney
The Things
Alphastates (babelfish)
Woodstar (Limerick)
Stars of the City (all I can find on them)
Wallmark
The Voyeurs
66 Electric (later became 66e, who thus became Le Galaxie. More here)
Pinion
The Chapters
Decal
Nina Hynes
Bronco Billy

2004:
Alphastates
Andalusia (later became Autoban. Interview here)
Autamata (acoustic)
Angels of Mons
Ann Scott
Army of ID
Acidtone
Berkeley
Bray Vista
Blue Tonic
Blink
8 Ball
Crash Kill Seven
Chris Morrin and The Mucky Kids (became Robotnik)
Chalets
Da Capo
Dark Room Notes
Declan O’Rourke
Dwight
Echogram
Ellison 9
66e
Fair Verona
Fairuza
First Dog In Space
Fractured
Fred
Fighting With Wire
Gary Dunne
Gavin Glass
Ginseng
Gregor 57
Ham Sandwich
Hy Brasil
Humanzi
Hundred Bullets (became Distractor, I think)
Iain Archer
Identity Parade
Immunize
Jamie Lawson
Jeff Martin
Jenny Lindfors
Jessie and Layla
Joe Chester
Jove (Went on to become Royseven.)
Juno Falls
Kader Fire
Katell Keineg
La Rocca (played 2003)
Leya
Lost
Little Ghetto Boys
Mainline (changed name to The Brothers Movement. More here)
Matt Lunson
Me in the Park
Microphone Filter
Mike Got Spiked
Miracles (Ex Whipping Boy)
Mixtwitch
Morello
Nassau
Neosupervital
New Vegas
Niall James Holohan
Nina Hynes+The Husbands
Pat Barrett (went on to The Hedge Schools)
Payola
Polar
Pony Club
Primed
Random
Red Sea Pedestrian
Republic of Loose
Rulers of the Planet
Sack
Substance
Sunways
Salthouse
Saville
Sean Needham
Shuffler
Silver Addictive
Stanley Super 800
Stars of the City (played in 2003)
Sundogs
Ten Past Seven
The Betes Noires
The Chakras
The Immediate
The Maladies
The Mighty Stef
The Rags
The Real
The Rotators
The Subtonics
The Urges
The Voyeurs
The West Seventies
Toco
The Chapters
The Ultra Montanes
The Walls
The Grace
Valerie Francis
Velvetron
Veneer
Vesto Varro
Vintage Mode
Waiting Room

2005 (via Thumped – interesting discussion on the lineup here):
66e
8 Ball
Air Strip One
Amazing Pilots
Andalusia
Ann Scott
Annie Tierney
Bailer
Barry O’ Brien
Betamax Format
Blood Red Mountain Band
Cartoon
Celest
Channel One
Chuzzle
Communal
Dark Room Notes
David Hopkins
Dead girls and Boys
Defect
Delorentos
Dry County
Duke Special
Duped
Eskimo Convention
Exit: Pursued by a bear
Fair Verona
Fred
Fun Bobby
Gatsby
Gavin Glass
Ginseng
Giveamanakick
Hybrasil
Jack and the’
Jaga
Jamie Lawson
Jape
Jenny Lindfors[pictured above]
Joe Chester
John Leo Carter & Co
Jove
Junior 8’s
Justin Corr
Kilo Echo
Las Vegas Basement
Leya
Lotus Lullaby
Mainline
Matt Lunson
Me in the Park
Messiah J and the expert
Mick Duffy
Mike Ryan
Molasha
Mono Band
New Vegas
Niall James Holohan
Owen Brady
Panda Kopanda
Polar
Ponies
Pony Club
Porn Trauma
Red Kid
Red Sirus
Remma
Renko
Republic of Loose
RiRa
Rulers of the Planet
Sack
Sanskrit
Scott Maher
Screaming Skies
Sickboy
Sinead Hand
Skuzzi Port Sound System
Stagger Lee
Stanley Super 800
Stars of the City
Stellarband
Sundogs Sylvia Saint
Tadhg Cooke
The Bleedin Bleedins
The Chapters
The Flaws
The Guggenheim Grotto
The Immediate
The Last Post
The Maladies
The Mighty Stef
The Radio
The Rags
The Rotators
The Rubens
The Ruby Tailights
The Shades
The Things
The Urges
The Walls
The Zelots
Those Pesky kids
Valerie Francis
Vamos

2006: (via)
8 Ball (Dublin)
79 Cortinaz (Carlow)
A Band Called Wanda (Galway)
Alecko (Dublin)
A Lazarus Soul (Dublin)
Alias Glee (Dublin)
allstarcharge (Dublin)
Angel Pier (Gorey)
Annette Buckley (Cork)
Ashley Sheehan & The Mute (Waterford)
Berkeley (Donegal)
Betamax Format (Dublin)
Bill Coleman (Dublin)
Boss Volenti (Dublin)
Butterfly Explosion (Dublin)
Channel One (Dublin)
Cormac O’Caoimh (Cork)
Cowboy X (Dublin)
Dae Kim (Waterford)
DCPakt (Dublin)
Dave Couse & The Impossibles (Dublin)
Declan De Barra (Dublin)
Delorentos (Dublin)
Envelope (Dublin)
Edgar Heaton (Dublin)
Future Kings of Spain (Dublin)
Eric Eckhart (Dublin)
Ginosko (Dublin)
giveamanakick (Limerick)
Glenwash (Galway)
Gordon is a Mime (Dublin)
Ham Sandwich (Kells)
Hope is Noise (Cork)
Iain Archer (Belfast)
Jenny Lindfors (Dublin)
Joe Chester (Dublin)
Kill City Defectors (Kildare)
[lost] (Dublin)
Les Bien (Dublin)
Lotus Lullaby (Cork)
Matt McGinn (Belfast)
Me in the Park (Dublin)
Michael Knight (Dublin)
Mighty Stef (Dublin)
Moth Complex (Dublin)
My Corduroy (Tipperary)
My Invention (Kilkenny)
Niall Laylor (Dublin)
Myp et Jeep (Kilkenny)
Nigel Place (Dublin)
Noise Control (Dublin)
Novastone (Dublin)
Orphan Code (Dublin)
Pat Barrett (Dublin)
Patrick Freyne and his Bad Intentions (Dublin)
Pilotlight (Dublin)
Pier Nineteen (Galway)
Pinky (Dublin)
Pugwash (Dublin)
Queen Kong (Cork)
Saso (Dublin)
Robotnik (Dublin)
Redkid (Dublin)
Scott Maher (Dublin)
Sickboy (Dublin)
Star Belgrade (Sligo)
Star Turtle (Dublin)
Story of Hair (Dublin)
Superjimemez (Dublin)
Tadhg Cooke (Dublin)
The Balducci Lift (Dublin)
The Beat Poets (Warrenpoint)
The Bleedin Bleedins (Kildare)
The Chapters (Dublin)
The Heathens (Dublin)
The Immediate (Dublin)
The Last Post (Dublin)
The Marshals (Dublin)
The Racket (Dublin)
The Red Rose Café (Donegal)
The Radio (Dublin)
The Ruby Tailights (Dublin)
The Shakes (Belfast)
The Star Department (Dublin)
The Things (Dublin)
The Urges (Dublin)
The Tides (Dublin)
Twinkranes (Dublin)
Una Healey (Dublin)
Valerie Francis (Dublin)

2007:
Aleko
Alphastates
Angel Pier
Autumn Owls
The Black Tokens
The Blonde Majority
Channel One
chrome horse
Colenso parade
The Chakras
Chicks
Cry Yuma
rhob cunningham
Dark Room Notes
DALI
Cathy Davey
Declan de Barra
Dirty Epics
Disfunkional
Distractors
Dry County
Mick Duffy
The Elliots
Elspeth
evil harrissons
fifteen minutes
Fight Like Apes
The Flaws
Floyd Soul and the Wolf
Paula Flynn
Valerie Francis
Gavin Glass
The Ghostwood Project
Grand Pocket Orchestra
Green Lights
Halves
Ham Sandwich
hassle merchants
Ray Heffernan
Herm
Hooray for Humans
Miriam Ingram
Walter Mitty & The Realists
Jaded Sun
JODAVINO
kill city defectors
The Keds
Michael Knight
The Kybosh
The Laundry Shop
Les Bien
Leanbh
Jenny Lindfors
Loko Parentis
Los Langeros
MIGALINX
The Minutes
My Brother Woody
The Negative Way
New Amusements
Not Men But Giants
Offshore
OMB and the Furious Tree
One Day International
Panda Kopanda
Paranoid Visions
Push Borders
Queen Kong
The Radio
gavin ryan
seeping into cinemas
The Sensors
Stoat
Straglers
Sub Rosa
Super Extra Bonus Party
Ten Past Seven
The Terribles
tidal district
Twinkranes
We Should be dead
White Noise
Youre Only Massive

2008:
202′s
79Cortinaz
A Lazarus Soul
The Aftermath
Alphamono
The Ambience Affair
Angel Pier
Armoured Bear
Mark Austin
Autamata
Bats
The Beat Poets
Bravado
The Brothers Movement
The Cades
Carly Sings
Nick Carswell & The Elective Orchestra
Caruso
Chequerboard
Cian
Class Of 1984
Ollie Cole
Crayonsmith
Cutaways
The Dagger Lees
Deaf Animal Orchestra
Distractors
Dolbro Dan
Dublin Duck Dispensary
Exit: Pursued By A Bear
Fiach
Fighting With Wire
Valerie Francis
Fred
Gorbachov
Grand Pocket Orchestra
Groom
Halves / Headgear
Heartbreak Cartel
The Holy Roman Army
Hooray for Humans
The Hot Sprockets
Hybrasil
Kill Krinkle Club
The Kinetiks
The Last Tycoons
Le Galaxie
Lines Drawing Circles
Little Xs For Eyes
Mackerel The Cat
Tom McShane
Fiona Melady
The Minutes
Walter Mitty & The Realists
More Tiny Giants
My Brother Woody
Nakatomi Plaza
New Amusement
Noise Control
Not Men But Giants
One Day International
The Followers of Otis
Panama Kings
The Parks
Pilotlight
Pocket Promise
The Rags
The Revellions
Robotnik
John Shelly and the Creatures
Sickboy
Sideproject
So Cow
Sounds of System Breakdown
Sparks Fly
The Spook of The Thirteenth Lock
Super Extra Bonus Party
Supermodel Twins
Sweet JaneTidal District
Tiger Empire
David Turpin
The Vinny Club
Vodkopter
You’re Only Massive

2009:
202s
A Plastic Rose
Adebisi Shank
Airstrip One
Albert Penguin
Ali & the DTs
Alright Chief
Armoured Bear
Autumn Owls
Biggles Flys Again
Black Robots
Blood Bottler
Briana Corrigan
Carpool Conversation
C!ties
Cheap Freaks
City of Angels
Collie
Cutaways
Dark Room Notes
Deaf Animal Orchestra
Deaf Joe
Disconnect 4
Distractors
Doug Sheridan
Escape Act
Exit the Street
Fingersmith
Fiona Melady
Funeral Suits
Giraffes
Go Panda Go
Goatboy
Gran Casino
Ham Sandwich
Hassle Merchants
Heathers
Heritage Centre
Here Comes The Landed Gentry
Hired Hands
Hunter-Gatherer
I Love Monster Hero
Ian Whitty And The Exchange
Identity Parade
Jogging
Killer Chloe
Kill Krinkle Club
Kowalski
Kyon
Ladydoll
Land Lovers
Liz Is Evil
Mail Order Messiahs
Midatlantic
Miracle Bell
More Tiny Giants
Neosupervital
NoLady
Not Squares
O Emperor
Oliver Cole
Only Fumes & Corpses
P-Dog
Pearse McGloughlin
Planet Parade
Pocket Promise
Primo
Remma
Robotnik
Rory Grubb
RSAG
Sergeant Megaphone
Sounds of System Breakdown
Subplots
Super Extra Bonus Party
Sweet Jane
Talulah Does The Hula
The Ambience Affair
The Angel Pier
The Brad Pitt Light Orchestra
The Brothers Movement
The Dead Flags
The Dying Seconds
The Holy Roman Army
The Kinetiks
The Poormouth
The Spook of the Thirteenth Lock
The Star Department
The Vals
Theme Tune Boy
Tidal District
Tiny Magnetic Pets
Ultan Conlon
Valerie Francis
Verona Riots
Vox Populi
We Cut Corners
Yes Cadets
Zealots

2010:
At Last An Atlas
Autumn Owls
Awake Young Soldiers
Axis Of
Bantum
Biggles Flys Again
Bitches With Wolves
Blasterbra
Bouts
Cast Of Cheers
Cfit
Cloud Castle Lake
Colenso Parade
Conor Mason
Conor Walsh
Creatures
Dark Room Notes
Datadrip
Deaf Joe
Electric Penguins
EleventyFour
Enemies
Escape Act
Fox Jaw Bounty Hunters
Friend?
Funeral Suits
Funzo
Futures Apart
GMC
Goatboy
Grand Pocket Orcherstra
Hal
Hellfire Cub
HERM
Hired Hands
Holy Innocents
House of Dolls
Ivan St John
Jefl & Hyde
Jennifer Evans
Jogging
John Shelly and the Creatures
Junior 85
Keith Mullins
Kid Karate
Kill Krinkle Club
LaFaro
Le Galaxie
Leaflog
Liz Is Evil
Lost Chord
Miracle Bell
MO-T/
Mrs Healy’s First Class Choir
New Amusement
Norabelle
Nouveaunoise
Our Little Secrets
Pearse McGloughlin
Pio
Percolator
Planet Parade
RSAG
Scared Animals
Sleep Thieves
Slumberjet
Sounds of System Breakdown
Squarehead
Strait Laces
Super Extra Bonus Party
Sweet Jane
Talulah Does The Hula
The Brad Pitt Light Orchestra
The Capitals
The Crayon Set
The Dead Flags
The Depravations
The Dirty 9s
The Eulogys
The Evening Watch
The Gorgeous Colours
The Holy Roman Army
The Loafing Heroes
The Lost Brothers
The Minutes
The obcd
The Q
Tiny Magnetic Pets
Toy Soldier
Trophy Boyfriend
Valerie Francis
Verona Riots /Vickers Vimy
We Are Losers
We Cut Corners
We Should Be Dead
Windings
Yeh Deadlies
Yes Cadets
Zealots

2011:
Airstrip One
Alarmist
Amidships
Autumn Owls
Bantum
Bats
Beyond Olden Acre
Biggles Flys Again
Bitches With Wolves
Carried By Waves
Cars Love Girls
Cat Dowling
Cfit
Charles Hurts
Cloud Castle Lake
Clubfoot
Come On Live Long
Conor Walsh
Daithi
Datadrip
Deaf Joe
Drunken Boat
Elaine Mai
EleventyFour
Empty Trees
Fallen Rule
Freezer Room
Funeral Suits
Futures Apart
Ghost Estates
Ginnels
Ginola
Go Panda Go
Goatboy
Grand Pocket Orchestra
Groom
Hello Moon
Henrietta Game
House of Dolls
Howlin’Dowlin
Junior 85
Karrie
Kid Karate
Land Lovers
Last Days of 1984
Le Galaxie
Leaflog
Little xs For Eyes
Lorem Ipsum
Low Sea
Luasa
Mackerel The Cat
Mail Order Messiahs
Miracle Bell
More Than Conquerors
More Tiny Giants
Morning Claws
Moscow Metro
Moths
Nanobot
No Monster Club
Overhead, The Albatross
Owensie
Pearse McGloughlin
People On Holiday
Red Queen Contest
Ross Breen and the Kanootzens
Seeping Into Cinemas
Simon Bird
Sleep Thieves
Sounds of System Breakdown
Spies
Squarehead
Superblondes
Tenaka
The Casanova Wave
The Crayon Set
The Danger Is
The Debutantes
The Depravations
The Dirty 9s
The Dying Seconds
The Followers Of Otis
The Gorgeous Colours
The Holy Roman Army
The Infomatics
The Kanyu Tree
The Violet Roadkills
Tieranniesaur
Time The Revolator
Toby Kaar
Turning Down Sex
Water Cycle
We Are Losers
We Cut Corners
Windings
Yeh deadlies
Youth Mass
Zealots
Zombie Computer

2012:
A Dark Horse
A Lazarus Soul
Aisling Quinn
Autumn Owls
Benny Smiles
Biggles Flys Again
Bouts
Carried By Waves
CFIT
CLU
Cocophone
Come On Live Long
Conor Mason
Croupier
Daithi
Deaf Joe
DOGS
Dott
Dylan Tighe
Eatenbybears
Elaine Mai
Electric Penguins
Eleventy Four
Familiar Creatures
Faws
Forrests
Frank B
Frankenstien Bolts
Futures Apart
Gavin James
Ghost Estates
Ghosts
Ginnels
Girl Band
Grand Pocket Orchestra
Groom
Hello Moon
Heritage Centre
Hudson Taylor
Hush War Cry
I <3 The Monster Hero Inni–k Jogging Junah KaraKara Kid Karate Kool Thing La Faro Lamont/Bailey/Wall Land Lovers LAST DAYS OF 1984 Le Galaxie Leanne Harte Lemonada Lisa O’Neill Little Bear Low Sea Moo! More Than Conquerors Nanu Nanu Niamh Regan Nouveaunoise Owensie Pearse McGloughlin and Nocturnes PolyDROID Red Sail REID REPLETE Sans Chateaux September Girls Sertone Ships Si Schroeder Simon Bird Skelocrats Sleep Thieves SPIES Steve McEvoy Tandem Felix Temper-Mental Misselayneous The Alice Kona Band The Animators The Casanova Wave The Depravations The Dirty 9s The Gorgeous Colours THE MIGHTY STEF The Spook of the Thirteenth Lock Twin Terrace Water Cycle White Collar Boy Wiltz Windings Young Wonder